0

Your cart is currently empty.

What is Hydrosols, Carriers Oils and Fragrance OILS

What is Hydrosols, Carriers Oils and Fragrance OILS

  • Admin Jimmy

"Hydrosols (sometimes referred to as floral waters or flower waters)  are the condensate water coproduced during the steam- or hydro-distillation of plant material for aroma-therapeutic purposes."

-Susanne Catty

WHAT IS HYDROSOLS?

During the distillation process, manufacturers typically use steam or water. The resulting products are the essential oils and the water, both of which have extracted parts of the plants’ essences. The essential oils contain the fat-soluble compounds while the hydrosols contain the water-soluble substances.

Hydrosols have their own benefits, uses, and properties in aromatherapy, but they tend to be more fragile than essential oils, and therefore need to be kept in the refrigerator. They also tend to be less concentrated in both scent and power. Because they are weaker, hydrosols are usually gentler than essential oils. Therefore, hydrosols may work with someone in need of gentler therapies, such as infants or someone with a lot of chemical sensitivities. Chamomile hydrosol, for example, is an excellent popular remedy for teething babies.

 

WHAT IS CARRIERS OILS?

Carrier oils are an integral part of aromatherapy and possess their own therapeutic value. They are necessary to reduce the risk of skin sensitivity from topical application and provide soothing comfort if irritation or redness occurs. Moreover, they can extend the therapeutic action of essential oils, prolonging the benefits you receive. This is particularly true if you are administering the essential oils to influence mood and emotions because it lengthens the time the aroma is available to the olfactory system. Vegetable oils make up the bulk of carrier oils used in aromatherapy.

Carrier oils contain fatty acids, fat-soluble vitamins, minerals, and other beneficial nutrients. The fatty acids contained in vegetable oils may help reduce cholesterol levels, strengthen cell membranes, and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

The average shelf life of a carrier oil is about six months when kept in a cool and dark place. Carrier oils are susceptible to oxidation and rancidity. When oxidized, carrier oils break down and form free radicals, which, left unchecked, damage cells, accelerate the aging process, and have a detrimental effect on the skin. It is advised to keep carrier oils in the fridge—with the exception of avocado oil—in order to preserve them.

This may increase the shelf life of the oil to nine months, but be mindful that it may cause them to solidify or turn cloudy, so they will need to be removed to return to room temperature before use. Extra-virgin olive oil will generally keep well even when stored outside the refrigerator. On the opposite spectrum is wheat germ oil, which becomes rancid after only a few weeks.

There are six of the most affordable and versatile carrier oils:

  • Grapeseed oil, which is particularly good for those with sensitive skin because it’s naturally non-allergenic. Grapeseed oil has a shelf life of between 6 and 12 months. Refrigeration may make it last a bit longer.

 

  • Sweet almond oil is practical for all skin types and has a light, nutty odor that does not conflict with most blends. It has a shelf-life (unrefrigerated) of about 12 months.

 

  • Rosehip seed oil is considered a dry oil because it absorbs in the skin so quickly. It’s not great for massage, but is wonderful in cosmetic applications for dry and aging skin, but not for acne-prone skin. It is more expensive and more perishable than some of the other carrier oils. Rosehip oil needs to be refrigerated because of its propensity to rancidity, and it lasts about 3 months. Don’t use it if you have oily skin.

 

  • Apricot kernel oil is reasonably affordable and great for dry or very dry skin. It is high in essential fatty acids and contains vitamins A and E, which are wonderful antioxidants for mature skin. Because of its light peach color, it may stain clothing. It has a shelf life of about 12 months and doesn’t require refrigeration.

 

  • Jojoba oil is unique in that it is a carrier oil that remains shelf stable for a very long time—2 to 3 years in most cases. The skin also absorbs it very well.

 

  • Coconut oil has its own, relatively strong coconut fragrance. However, because it is a solid at room temperature, it’s wonderful for creating salves. To use it with essential oils, you need to melt it and mix in the essential oils, and then allow it to return to a solid at room temperature. It is shelf stable for 2 to 3 years, and works well in cosmetic and alternative health applications.

 

WHAT IS FRAGRANCE OILS?

Fragrance oils (also known as “perfume oils”) are artificial scents that use synthetic chemicals to mimic the natural scents of essential oils. They are cheaper than essential oils and often used in candle and soap making as well as in cosmetic blends. Unfortunately, while fragrance oils may successfully replicate the scent of an essential oil, they do not have the other properties that make the essential oil so valuable. They are used only for fragrance and not in health care or cooking applications.

Completely different from perfume oils, Homasy essential oils are pure essential oils without any chemicals, look forward to your feedback.